Jio SIM

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by treklover, Feb 16, 2017.

  1. treklover

    treklover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    Noida
    I got activated Jio SIM but calls are not going and net is not connecting.
    Do I need to do anything to use data, voice services?
     
  2. treklover

    treklover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    Noida
    voice working but no data connectivity
    could it be bad connectivity at my place or settings are wrong?
     
  3. adsatinder

    adsatinder I am SATINDER at Delhi

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    35,480
    Likes Received:
    17,023
    Location:
    Delhi - Rohini
    May be settings are wrong.
    Check youtube video of your model for settings.
    You will get idea.

    Signal comes and goes often of internet / cell.
    If you can call means signal is present.
    Just make some adjustments
     
  4. treklover

    treklover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    Noida
  5. adsatinder

    adsatinder I am SATINDER at Delhi

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    35,480
    Likes Received:
    17,023
    Location:
    Delhi - Rohini
    Which mobile model you have ?
    Try specifically your model only on youtube.
    Try 3-4 different videos.
    Some one will work for sure.
    At this time it should run smoothly with full speed.



    Try this also:
    How to get Jio internet settings through sms?
    Currently there is no way to do so. But there is another way to receive net setting on jio sim. Just switch off your phone & replace jio sim with any other sim card. Now restart phone & wait for 5 minutes.

    Now again replace existing sim with Jio & turn on the phone. This time, you will get jio settings via sms without doing anything.
     
  6. treklover

    treklover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    Noida
    Moto E3 power
    It has 4g in both slots
    Have to use in 1st slot?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  7. treklover

    treklover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,289
    Likes Received:
    124
    Location:
    Noida
    Not coming on network now
     
  8. adsatinder

    adsatinder I am SATINDER at Delhi

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    35,480
    Likes Received:
    17,023
    Location:
    Delhi - Rohini
    Yes first slot is must.
    To be safe put it there.
    But if it has function of made any sim as primary then no need to put in primary or first slot.
    1.
    Check this video
    How to set jio in Moto e3 power :



    2.
    https://apn-india.gishan.net/settings/1635_25_jio_apn_settings_for_motorola_moto_e3_power.php

    Motorola Moto E3 Power Jio Internet
    Jio Internet APN Settings for Motorola Moto E3 PowerJio Internet settings
    To configure your Motorola Moto E3 Power to use Jio Internet in India follow below steps.
    Go to Settings More / Mobile networks Access Point Names

    Press Menu : on right top

    Name: Jio Internet
    APN: jionet
    Proxy:
    Port:
    Username:
    Password:
    Server:
    MMSC:
    MMS proxy:
    MMS port:
    MCC:
    MNC:
    Authentication type:
    APN type: default,supl
    APN protocol: IPv4
    APN roaming protocol: IPv4
    Bearer: Unspecified
    APN PPP phone number: Not set

    Do not change the default values set by device for all blank fields above.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  9. adsatinder

    adsatinder I am SATINDER at Delhi

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    35,480
    Likes Received:
    17,023
    Location:
    Delhi - Rohini
    Network comes and goes.
    Do your duty only whatever is necessary.
    Network come like a wave at shore of sea !
    LOL !
     
  10. Yogesh Sarkar

    Yogesh Sarkar Administrator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59,943
    Likes Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Even though both slots are 4G compatible, generally only one slot at a time can be used with 4G. So you have to manually set the JIO SIM slot in network to use 4G and data mode.
     
    joie de vivre and adsatinder like this.

Share This Page