Stranded Alone In A Fresh Heavy Snow Fall For 122 Winter Days. An Amazing Travelogue

Black Pearl vkd

Don't Stop, You are just a step away.
i have a mixed feeling.. don't know which one to share.
Mr Puran Singh ji. salute you sir ji. I am really humbled and feeling proud of you.
@Top Singh Bodh ji. Thank you so much for sharing with us. beautiful memories.
wish to see you some day.
 
Last edited:

adsatinder

explorer
http://www.fruitipedia.com/chharma_hippophae_rhamnoides.htm

CHHARMA (Hippophae rhamnoides ssp. Turkestanica)

Chharma tree.jpg




A tree of chharma


Family: Elaeagnaceae

Synonyms: Hippophae turkestanica

English names: Sea buckthorn

Other names: Suak, Tirkug, Sirna, Tasru, Tsarna, Tsermang.


Chharma is a plant of very cold regions of the dry temperate areas. It grows in Himalayas and the Tibetan plateau at altitudes between 2100 – 2600 m. Theplants mostly grow along riversides.

Description:

A thorny deciduous shrub growing upto 6 m by 2.5 m; crown irregular with rigid and silvery twigs and leaves.

Leaves linear to lance-shaped, alternate, 2-6 cm long, covered on both sides with silvery-white scales, undersides of leaves with brown dots;

Chharma foliage.jpg



Leaves of a chharma plant






Dioecious; flowers inconspicuous, yellow, borne in clusters and appear before the leaves.

Chharma female flowers.jpg


Female flowers of chharma






Chharma male flowers.jpg


Male flowers of chharma





Fruit reddish orange spherical berry, 5-12 mm wide.

Seed one.

Utilization:

The plants flower in June and the fruits are ready in September-October.

The fruits are soft, juicy, rich in oils and edible. They are nutritious, very acidic and unpleasant to eat raw. The juice of berries can, however, be mixed with sweeter substances such as sugars and apple or grape juices. The juice is rich in vitamin C. One fruit processing company has developed a chharma juice based fruit drink and is marketing it under the brand name “Leh Berry” in India. It is also being marketed by another company under the name “Laddakh Berry”. The market for this juice is estimated to be 60 million Indian rupees (1 US$=60 Indian rupees) in India. The Chinese market is estimated to be 170000 million Indian rupees. Chharma fruits can also be processed into preserve, jam and squash.

Chharma fruits.jpg


Ripe fruits of chharma







In Lahaul and Spitti region of India which is adjacent to Tibet and where chharma grows in large number, the fruits are eaten by tribal people. These people consider them a tonic, aphrodisiac and a medicine for tuberculosis.

The twigs and leaves have astringent and vermifuge properties. Medicinal oil obtained from fruits is used in the treatment of cardiac disorders, healing of burns and eczema. The fresh juice is used in the treatment of colds, fever and exhaustion. The berries are very rich source of vitamins and minerals. Ample amounts of vitamins A, C, E and flavanoids have been reported.

Cultivation:

Chharma plants are very hardy and can tolerate a temperature of about -25°C. However, they require sunny sides for proper growth.

The plants can be propagated through seeds, suckers and stem cuttings. The seeds are sown in spring in the sunny locations. Cold stratification for three months considerably improves the germination percentage. The male seedlings can be easily differentiated from the females in the spring as males have very prominent axillary buds.

The plants produce suckers, which can be used as a planting material also. The stem cuttings of half-ripe wood can also be used for propagation at the end of autumn or very early in the spring.

Input from:


Anil Thakur.jpg
Dr. Anil Kumar Thakur

Associate Professor of Botany

Government Post Graduate College

Solan H.P. 173212 INDIA

E-mail: [email protected]
 
Last edited:
Juley, Top singh JI.
This is one of few epic travelogues I ever have read. No amount of appreciative words can describe the emotions hidden in this epic. I really thank you to present this epic story to us. Thank you.[/QUOTE
guptataru ji. Juley..
No mention please. Juley.
 
i don't have words to express my feeling after reading this travelogue,

Mr Puran Singh is a hero,
this is what needs to be translated to a feature film... screw these TV channels....

what is amazing is that he used all his knowledge from the past experience he had acquired during his various and varied duties.
If i were to get stuck like that... i think i would never make it.

I have read this travelogue in one go..
and the feeling i am getting is as of I have just come out of a movie hall after seeing a feature film.... wow

every word, every sentence he has used to describe, made me mentally view the images as if i am standing there with him,
i think this is cause of the two rd trips i made, one to Ladakh, and one to Spiti Valley.

When guys ask me today as to can we do the Ladakh trip in this car, or that car,
i have only one line for them,,,, start the engine and burn you tyres....

Want to thank Top Singh Bodh, for putting the story out here. THANKS BRO,,,,, you have done all of us a huge favour.

This year in May, did a road trip to Spiti Valley, could only go till about 100m beyond Losar... there was no road beyond that, complete snow covered.
That is why i want to make the same trip in April 2016, hope it goes through as planned,
then maybe will do it again in March 2017

and that reminds me... need to get an axe, and a spade as part of the mandatory stuff to carry on my 4 wheeler trip.

If anyone ever meets Mr Puran Singh, do convey my fondest regards to him and his family.

happy landings
RT
RT Ji. Juley..
Thanks a lot for appreciating the Travelogue. Sorry you couldn't do after Lossar last year in May. Now you try to do in June last or first week of July in 2016 as this is time of its opening. Don't try in March April as you said. Yes, it is good if you carry some tools to clear the land slides on the road. Juley..
 
Top